Norm Waldeck

2015 AUSSIES UPDATE

Well we have returned from North Kirra with some of the jewels on offer with Reece and Dan picking up GOLD in the Open double ski and Geordie and Fergus picking up BRONZE in the U19 double ski.  Mike Cook bagged a SILVER (surf race) and BRONZE (ironman) – well done Cookie.

Overall the club performed exceptionally well, as you will see by the results shown below.  The U19 females performed magnificently with the team of six that went across we were represented in something like 4 individual finals and 4 team finals!  Ceris our only open female competitor flew the flag in the Open arena for us.

It was also a great experience for our youth competitors being their first Aussies, similarly with the under 17 competitors.  They would have all learnt a great deal from the Aussies, running and more running across those banks.

As you can see there is a large contingent that made finals and almost as many would have made semi’s but too much to list here they will be recorded in the Annual Report.

Once again many thanks to all who helped out and made this a very successful touring team. With all our entries in (Bron) the sea container landed and repacked (Doug, Al ,Archie and Pete)our IRB crew did a great job (Steve, Justin, Rowan & Mark) all this would not have been possible without your help.

To all the team managers and assistant managers many thanks for your help over the carnival it could not have happened without you!  This includes; Bron, Neil/Boots, Mark, Kate/Marianne and Lou/Jodi.  Not forgetting our coaches who prepared our competitors all year! for this.

To all the officials who gave up their time for the championships thank you!

Thanks also to Ric Duncan who looked after our belt swimmers at the Aussies. Also to all who offered to be linesmen and reelmen for the races especially the ski boys who stayed behind in case they were needed.  A true team spirit!

All in all it was a great championship with the entire touring team helping out when required which made things run that much smoother.

I will be sending out a survey in the next couple of weeks to gauge the tour teams feeling on how things went and any improvements which could be made.  So please take the time to fill it out it can only benefit yourselves for future Aussies.

Planning for the 2016 is well on its way and the accommodation will be checked out by Gary this week and firmed up if considered suitable.

Rumours from the Aussies are that next year we will see the Masters competing on the Saturday/Sunday followed by the Youth and then the Open competition.  So watch out for more details as they are released.

Cheers

Norm

 

 

RESULTS FROM AUSSIES – FINALS ONLY

Youth Round Place Last Name First Name
1561/U15 Male 2km Beach Run Grand Final 8 Galbraith James
272/U15 Female Board Relay Grand Final 14 Ferguson Shani
272/U15 Female Board Relay Grand Final 14 Naylor Stephanie
272/U15 Female Board Relay Grand Final 14 Savage Tyla
215/U14 Female Surf Race Grand Final 28 Ferguson Shani
119/U15 Male Surf Race Team Grand Final 9 Flouzat Jacques
119/U15 Male Surf Race Team Grand Final 9 Galbraith James
119/U15 Male Surf Race Team Grand Final 9 Galbraith Calum
119/U15 Male Surf Race Team Grand Final 9 Holt Alexander
119/U15 Male Surf Race Team Grand Final 9 Meldrum Lachlan

 

Masters Round Place Last Name First Name
1307/ 50-54 Male Surf Board Grand Final 6 Host David
1307/ 50-54 Male Surf Board Grand Final 666 Beaton Reginald
1308/ 55-59 Male Surf Board Grand Final 4 Bowie Neil
1310/ 65-69 Male Surf Board Grand Final 8 Cook Michael
1316/ 150 Yrs Male Surf Board Relay Grand Final 666 Beaton Reginald
Grand Final 666 Bowie Neil
Grand Final 666 Host David
Grand Final 666 Mulvay Mark
1255/45-49 Male Surf Board Rescue Grand Final 8 Caren Rowan
Grand Final 8 Mulvay Mark
1294/ 45-49 Male  Double Ski Grand Final 666 Caren Rowan
Grand Final 666 Host David
1237/ 45-49 Ironman Grand Final 666 Mulvay Mark
1241/ 65-69 Ironman Grand Final 3 Cook Michael
1225/ 65-69 Male Rescue Tube Race Grand Final 4 Cook Michael
1203/ 45-49 Mens Surf Race Grand Final 666 Mulvay Mark
1207/ 65-59 Male Surf Race Grand Final 2 Cook Michael
3215/ 170 Yrs Surf Team Grand Final 6 Beaton Reginald
Grand Final 6 Cook Michael
Grand Final 6 Mulvay Mark
3248/ 170 yrs Taplin Relay Grand Final 5 Bowie Neil
Grand Final 5 Caren Rowan
Grand Final 5 Cook Michael

 

Open Round Place Last Name First Name
265/ U19 Female Surf Board Grand Final 8 Smith Georgia
170/ U19 Male Surf Board Relay Grand Final 4 Allsopp Blake
Grand Final 4 Armstrong Lachlan
Grand Final 4 Windsor Joshua
270/U19 Female Surf Board Relay Grand Final 4 Caren Ella
Grand Final 4 Smith Georgia
Grand Final 4 Smith Elise
270/U19 Female Surf Board Relay Grand Final 13 Glossop Sheridan
Grand Final 13 Meyers Georgia
Grand Final 13 O`Shea Caitlin
231/ U19 Female Surf Board Rescue Grand Final 5 Smith Georgia
Grand Final 5 Smith Elise
160/Open Male Double Ski Grand Final 1 Baker Reece
Grand Final 1 Humble Daniel
160/Open Male Double Ski Grand Final 4 Robson Drake
Grand Final 4 Sarson Brendon
361/U19 Double Ski Grand Final 3 Morgan Fergus
Grand Final 3 Tsirigotis Geordi
226/ U19 Ironwoman Grand Final 10 Smith Georgia
226/ U19 Ironwoman Grand Final 16 Smith Elise
154/Open Male Single Surf Ski Grand Final 4 Baker Reece
155/U19 Male Single Surf Ski Grand Final 9 Morgan Fergus
254/Open Female Single Ski Grand Final 11 Graham Ceris
157/Open Male Single Surf Ski Relay Grand Final 5 Baker Reece
Grand Final 5 Humble Daniel
Grand Final 5 Sarson Brendon
211/ U19 Female Surf Race Grand Final 9 Smith Georgia
Grand Final 15 Smith Elise
Grand Final 25 O`Shea Caitlin
217/ U19 Female Surf Team Grand Final 9 Caren Ella
Grand Final 9 O`Shea Caitlin
Grand Final 9 Smith Georgia
Grand Final 9 Smith Elise
141/ U19 Male Taplin Relay (3 person) Grand Final 14 Allsopp Blake
Grand Final 14 Armstrong Lachlan
Grand Final 14 Morgan Fergus
241/ U19 Female Taplin Relay (3 person) Grand Final 8 O`Shea Caitlin
Grand Final 8 Smith Georgia
Grand Final 8 Smith Elise